Home‎ > ‎

Officers and Staff

(Also see the Church Constitution for more information about Church Officers and Staff)
Pastor - Rev. Tim Steen
Deacons.................................................. Phil Gray (Chairman)
                                                                 Clayton Farlow
                                                                 Wayne Gray
                                                                 Howard Hammett
                                                                 Frank Rich
                                                                 Max Williams, Sr.
                                                                 Willie Duvall
Church Clerk........................................... Jean McGee
Assistant Church Clerk........................... Janie Gray
The clerk shall be elected annually.  It shall be his or her duty to attend, or be represented, at all church business meetings, to keep an accurate record of all business transactions, to prepare the annual association letter and to notify all officers, members of committees, and messengers of their appointments.  He or she shall issue letters of dismissal as authorized by the church, preserve all papers and valuable letters and records that belong to the church, and preserved a true history of the church.  It shall also be the duty of the clerk to see that an accurate roll of the church member is kept with dates and methods of admission and dismissal, change in name, correct mailing addresses and other pertinent information.  The clerk upon termination of his or her services shall release all records and church property in his or her possession to this church. 
Treasurer................................................ Karen Wood   
Assistant Treasurer/Financial Secretary..Frank Rich    
Music Director......................................... Dawn Steen   
The Music Director shall be the responsible for providing worshipful music at all services.  He or she is to direct the choir, or choirs, in practice and public singing and is to cooperate with the pastor in the selection of suitable music, and the devising of appropriate musical programs for all occasions where services are needed. 
Assistant Music Director.......................... Phil Gray
Church Pianist......................................... Lula Mae Williams
The Pianist shall play for all public services and shall assist the Music Director in a suitable program of music for the church.
Church Organist...................................... Irma Wood
The Organist shall play for all public services and shall assist the Music Director in a suitable program of music for the church.
Children's Choir Director......................... Nancy Anthony
Praise Choir Director............................... Richie Bevins                                            
C.A.R.E. Leaders.................................... Wayne Gray & Melondy Killian  gbccare1@gmail.com
Corresponding Secretary/Bulletin........... Freda Trotter   bulletin@northstate.net
Assistant Corresponding Secretary/Bulletin......Clarice Crotts & Ann Burton       
Adult Discipleship Training Director......... Max Williams, Sr
Messenger to Randolph Association....... Bob & Jean McGee
Alternate Messenger................................ Max & Carmen Williams  
Sunday School Director............................ Max Williams, Sr.
The director of the Sunday School shall have general oversight of the entire school, and shall administer its affairs according to the plans and methods approved by the church.  He shall be elected annually.
Assistant Sunday School Director............ James Richardson
Tape Ministry Director.............................. Jean Edmonds   
Assistant Tape Ministry Director.............. Sandra Grady   
Women on Mission (WOM) Director........ Edna Dilldine
The Women on Missions Director shall seek to enlist all the women and young people of the church in a program of missions, training, giving, and activity according to the missionary program promoted by this church.  She shall be elected annually.
Assistant WOM Director.......................... 
Vacation Bible School Director................ Valerie Farlow
Youth Directors........................................ Jennifer & Jeff Benge
Assistant Youth Directors........................ Jennifer & Richie Bevins
Women's Ministry Director....................... Dawn Steen
Brotherhood Director............................... Wayne Gray
Assistant Brotherhood Director................ Curtis Trroxler
Church Trustees...................................... Jay Craddock (chairman)
Children's Church Director....................... Annie Lucas
Nursery Director....................................... Donna Bostic
Head Usher.............................................. Howard Hammett
Lead Welcoming Greeter......................... Lynn Craddock
Christmas Program Director.................... Vicki Welch
Children Christmas Program Director...... Nancy Anthony
AWANA Director...................................... Lynn Craddock
Assistant AWANA Director....................... Valerie Farlow

A note of thanks to all that have taking an active part in making our church work for the will of God. Not all are listed and we thanks them along with the ones that are. May God blesse and keep you all.
    
Comments